Achievements





Image

Congratulations!!!

Suryassangini Chaudhary
(Student: Class- III)

Suryassangini Chaudhary of class III-C has been granted a Scholarship of USD 18,000 by Harvard University. She would be mentored on “International Laws” governing “Humanitarian Responses” in war affected area by:
1. Jennifer Learning
MD Director,
Francois-Xavier Bagnoud Centre for Health and Human Rights
Harvard University
2. Michael VanRooyen 
MD, MPH
Director,
Harvard Humanitarian Initiative, Harvard University

Image

 

Congratulations!! Table Tennis Team of Delhi Public School Sonepat

Achievements 2017-18

Sr.no.

Tournament                  

No. of Players

Medals

1

SCHOOL STATE

22

GOLD - 13

2

CBSE CLUSTER

24

GOLD - 18
SILVER - 11

3

INTER DPS
(Anjali Rohilla and Krishna Jain awarded as best players of the tourament)

06

GOLD - 1
SILVER - 3
BRONZE - 1

4

11 SPORTS INTER SCHOOL STATE  TOURNAMENT

30

GOLD - 10
SILVER - 9
BRONZE - 3

5

HARYANA/CHATTISGA RH/DELHI/M.P/
RAJASTHAN STATE TOURNAMENTS

30

GOLD - 19
SILVER - 15
BRONZE - 16

6

SCHOOL NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

11

PARTICIPATION

7

CBSE NATIONAL TOURNAMET

24

GOLD - 1
BRONZE - 8

8

TTFI NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

11

SILVER – 1

9

ITTF WORLD JUNIOR TOURNAMENT

02

PARTICIPATION

 

 

Image

 

The Royal Australian Chemical Institute, Australia held Chemistry Quiz 2017 at an International Level. Following students of Delhi Public School, Sonepat have been awarded for their stellar performance in this contest.

List of Winners with their awards-

Sr. No.

Students Name

Class-Sec

Award

1

Adhyan Dhull

XI

Award of Excellence

2

Navdeep

XII

Certificates of High Distinction

3

Kanisk Chaudhary

XII

Certificates of High Distinction

4

Pranet Sharma

X

Certificates of High Distinction

5

Anirban Mukhrjee

IX

Certificates of High Distinction

6

Shreyas Sinha

IX

Certificates of High Distinction

 

Image

Congratulations!!!

Kanishk Chaudhary
(Student: Class- XII)

Congratulations!!!

DPS Sonepat is proud to announce that Kanishk Chaudhary of Class XII has received an admission offer  for the Global BBA Program from  ESSEC Business School, France Ranked No. 3rd  in the World for their Masters in Management Program.

 

Image

Congratulations!!!

Arnav
(Student: Class- XII)

Congratulations!!!

Arnav of Class XII has received an admission offer from Middlesex University London ranked among the top ten universities for graduates salaries in the UK for BA (Hons) Business Management

Image

Congratulations!!!
Khurram Wani
(Student: Class- XII)

Congratulations!!!

Khurram Wani of Class XII has received an admission offer from Arts University Bournemouth, ranked among the Top 100 UK Universities for BA Fine Arts.


Image

Congratulations!!!

Congratulations!!!

Adhyan Dhull of class XI and Pranet Sharma of Class X secured First Position & Third Position respectively in the district in Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan (2017-18) organized by VIJNANA BHARTI in association with NCERT & Ministry of HRD Govt. of India.

Image

Congratulations!!!

Congratulations!!!

Japneet Kaur  Sidana and Shreyas  Sinha of class IX-C are NATIONAL ACHIEVERS of Unified International English Olympiad (UIEO) 2017


First Zonal Rank Holder:

Sr. No.

Student

Class-Sec

1

Anouska Ganguly

III

2

Anya Khatri

V

3

Sugandha Jetly

IX

4

Pranet Sharma

X

Second Zonal Rank Holder:

1

Pari Rana

VI

2

Sanchi

VII

Third Zonal Rank Holder:

1

Anay Sharma

VI

 

 


Image

Congratulations!!!
Know more About Sagar Khatri

Congratulations!!!
Sagar Khatri of class XI-D has been selected as Finalist by Drupal for exceptional contributions to open source software as part of Google Code-in 2017.
Total 3531 students from 78 countries participated in the event and Sagar Khatri bagged Fifth rank in the contest.
Click here for More Info about Google Code-in and Winner List
To learn more about Sagar's accomplishment, Click here on this Google Open Source Blog post:

Image

Congratulations!!!
Know more About Adhyan Dhull

Congratulations!!!
Adhyan Dhull of class XI-A has been selected as Finalist by Sustainable Computing Research Group (SCoRe) for exceptional contributions to open source software as part of Google Code-in 2017. Total 3531 students from 78 countries participated in the event and Adhyan Dhull bagged Third Rank in the contest.
Click here for More Info about Google Code-in and Winner List
To learn more about Adhyan's accomplishment, Click here on this Google Open Source Blog post:

Image

Congratulations!!!

Delhi Public School, Sonepat has been ranked under "Top Future 50 Schools in India" powered by Fortune & Price Waterhouse Cooper, Univariety.

Image


The-DPS Students' Sports Events-2017
Medal  Achievement

 

S.No.

Name of the School

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

1.

DPS R.K. Puram 

6

3

2

11

2.

DPS Vasant Kunj 

3

3

-

6

3.

DPS Panipat City 

2

1

1

4

4.

DPS Sonepat 

1

2

1

4

5.

DPS Bangalore South 

1

1

-

2

6.

DPS Chandigarh 

1

1

-

2

7.

DPS Maruti Kunj

1

1

-

2

8.

DPS Mathura Road 

1

1

-

2

9.

DPS Gurgaon 

1

-

1

2

10.

DPS Jammu 

1

-

1

2

11.

DPS Noida 

-

1

2

12.

DPS Aligarh 

1

-

-

1

13.

DPS Bahadurgarh 

1

-

-

1

14.

DPS Etawah 

1

-

-

1

15.

DPS Faridabad 

1

-

-

1

16.

DPS Greater Faridabad 

1

-

-

1

17.

DPS Manali 

1

-

-

1

18.

DPS Panipat Refinery 

-

2

-

2

19.

DPS Bhilai 

-

1

1

2

20.

DPS Durg 

-

1

1

2

21.

DPS Bangalore East 

-

1

-

1

22.

DPS Guwahati 

-

1

-

1

23.

DPS Hisar 

-

1

-

1

24.

DPS Karnal 

-

1

-

1

25.

DPS Navi Mumbai 

-

1

-

1

26.

DPS Rourkela 

-

1

-

1

27.

DPS Sushant Lok 

-

1

-

1

28.

DPS Surat 

-

1

-

1

29.

DPS Vijayawada

-

1

-

1

30.

DPS Greater Noida 

-

-

2

2

31.

DPS Ruby Park 

-

-

2

2

32.

DPS Bhopal 

-

-

1

1

33.

DPS Indirapuram 

-

-

1

1

34.

DPS Megacity Kolkata 

-

-

1

1

35.

DPS Meerut 

-

-

1

1

36.

DPS Nalco Nagar 

-

-

1

1

37.

DPS North Kolkata 

-

-

1

1

38.

DPS Ranipur 

-

-

1

1

39.

DPS Raipur 

-

-

1

1

40.

DPS Ranchi 

-

-

1

1

41.

DPS Rohini

-

-

1

1

42.

DPS Visakhapatam 

-

-

1

1

43.

DPS Yamuna Nagar 

-

-

1

1

 


Image

Congratulations!!!

Hannah Kapoor(VI-A) and Bhavika Rajpal(VI-C), students of Delhi Public School Sonepat, have been rewarded with THE LOCAL ORGANISERS AWARD (300 National Awards, Gifts & Certificates) in Mitsubishi Asian Children's Enikki Festa 2017-18, Drawing/Painting competition for children. This competition was organized in 24 Asian Countries simultaneously.

The Mitsubishi Public Affairs Committee, the Asian Federation of UNESCO Clubs and Associations, and the National Federation of UNESCO Associations in Japan have sponsored this Mitsubishi Asian Children's Enikki Festa since 1990.

Image

Congratulations!!!

Students of Delhi Public School, Sonepat took part in International Inter-DPS Table Tennis Tournament Boys (Open) 2017, held on 27 and 28 October 2017 at DPS Palwal. Naman Arora(VIII-A), Krishna Jain(IX-C), Anshu(XI-D) bagged the second position.

Krishna Jain(IX-C) was awarded the Gold Medal in the Single's Category, alongwith being selected as the Best Player of the Tournament.

Image

International Schools Award
(for year 2017-20)

On 13 December 2017 at British Council the team of Delhi Public School, Sonepat was awarded for International Schools Award for the year 2017-2020. It is a bench marking scheme that certify for achieving an outstanding level of support for its teaching practice and adding International dimension to the curriculum alongwith innovation in the classroom.

Image

Congratulations!!
Manassangyini Chaudhary
(Student: Class VII-A)

The International Institute of Knowledge Management (TIIKM) has selected the abstract and Biography titled "REMOVING POVERTY AT ITS ROOTS" –"The poverty of thought and Intent" written by our student Manassangyini Chaudhary of class VII-A.

Manassangyini Chaudhary is selected to be a delegate speaker at COLOMBO, SRILANKA in Dec, 2017 which is led by, among others, the representative of UNITED NATIONS.

Image

Congratulations!!
Ms Ritu Nagpal
(Coordinator-DPS Sonepat)

It is a matter of pride in sharing the news that Ms Ritu Nagpal, Coordinator, facilitator and Librarian from Delhi Public School Sonepat has been awarded for BEST EDUCATIONIST AWARD and also received a CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE on September 27, 2017 at The Indian Society of International Law, Delhi.


Image

Congratulations!!
Ms Tamanna Nijhawan
(Faculty-DPS Sonepat)

Congratulations!!  to  Ms Tamanna Nijhawan  , for being awarded  ‘The Most Experienced Teacher of the year 2017, ‘    in Times Indian School Award Ceremony powered by The Times of India  at Chandigarh on 10 November 2017 .We wish you Good Luck for your future and continue to bloom in your career.


Image

Congratulations !!!
Muskaan Bhalla
(Student: Class:IX-C)

Muskaan Bhalla - won Bronze Medal for Haryana (National Level) in 63rd NATIONAL SCHOOL CHOI-KWANG-DO CHAMPIONSHIP (GIRLS U-17) 2017-18 held at BILASPUR, CHHATTISGARH between 22-11-2017 to 26-11-2017

Image

Congratulations !!!
Krishna Jain
(Student: Class:IX-C)

Congratulations!! Krishna Jain (IX-C) for securing 2nd -Position in Delhi State Table Tennis Ranking Tournament Under-15, held at Thyagraj Stadium, Delhi between April 25-28, 2017

Image

Congratulations !!!
Tamanna Saroha
(Student: Class:XI-A)

Congratulations!!Tamanna Saroha(XI-A) for securing Second position and in Junior Basket Ball State Championship

Image

Congratulations !!!
Harsh Saroha
(Student: Class:XII-C)

Congratulations!! Harsh Saroha(XII-C) for securing Third position in Junior Basket Ball State Championship

Image

Congratulations !!!
G.Anamika
(Student: Class:IX-C)

Congratulations!! G.Anamika of class IX-C for securing Second Position in Inter DPS Hindi Sanskrit Triveni Festival under Sanskrit Baal Kahani Lekhan category.

Image

Congratulations !!!
Yatharth Krishan Pandey
(Student: Class:)

Congratulations!! Yatharth Krishan Pandey for securing Second Position in 300 and 500 mtr All India Rollar Skating Champion 2017

Image

Congratulations !!!
Srishti Shekhawat
(Student: Class:)

Congratulations!! Srishti Shekhawat First Position in 100 and 200 mtr Racing Competition. Mission Olympic Games Association Distt Athletic Tournament